Karachi will host Pakistan Cup Women’s tournament from Sept 9

0
166

KARACHI: Pakistan Cup Women’s One-Day Tournament will start from September 9 here at National Stadium, the Pakistan Cricket Board (PCB) announced. 

According to the details, four teams will participate in the event after addition of Strikers. The other three teams are Blasters, Challengers, and Dynamites.

The 14-matches tournament will be based on a league format with two matches taking place simultaneously at National Stadium’s main ground and the Oval Academy Ground that is a part of the Hanif Mohammad High Performance Centre, located inside the National Stadium arena.

The four squads will assemble in Karachi on Sunday and after clearing their covid tests will start the practice for the tournament on Tuesday, 7 September. The second practice session will be held on 8 September, a day before the commencement of the event.

The tournament will be live streamed, the details along with the prize money will be shared in the coming week.

Squads

Blasters: Sidra Nawaz (captain and wicketkeeper), Aisha Javed, Arijah Haseeb, Bibi Nahida, Fajar Naveed, Fatima Sana Khan, Gull Firoza, Momina Riasat, Nida Rashid, Noreen Yaqoob, Omaima Sohail, Saima Malik, Shawal Zulfiqar and Syeda Aroob Shah

Support staff: Waqar Orakzai (Head Coach), Aqil Khan (Assistant Coach), Rabia Siddiq (Physiotherapist) and Fizza Abid (Manager).

Challengers: Javeria Khan (captain), Anoosha Nasir, Diana Baig, Dua Majid, Fareeha Mehmood, Gull Rukh, Iram Javed, Khadija Chishty, Najiha Alvi (wicketkeeper), Nazish Rafique, Saba Nazir, Sidra Amin, Syeda Masooma Zehra Fatima and Waheeda Akhtar.

Support staff: Waseem Yousafzai (Head Coach), Shakir Qayyum (Assistant Coach), Anjali (Physiotherapist) and Rabail Khalid Hashmat (Manager).

Dynamites: Muneeba Ali Siddiqui (captain), Aliya Riaz, Fatima Zahra, Ghulam Fatima, Humna Bilal, Huraina Sajjad, Kaynat Hafeez, Maham Tariq, Nashra Sundhu, Neha Shermeen, Rida Aslam, Sadaf Shamas, Soha Fatima (wicketkeeper) and Syeda Insharah Asad

Support staff: Muhammad Kamran Hussain (Head Coach), Muhammad Ali Niazi (Assistant Coach), Yumna Khan (Physiotherapist) and Asiya Khan (Manager).

Strikers: Kainat Imtiaz (captain), Aima Saleem Satti, Ayesha Naseem, Ayesha Zafar, Bisma Amjad, Fatima Khan, Gul Uswa, Hafsa Khalid, Jaweria Rauf, Natalia Parvaiz, Umme Hani, Syeda Asma Amin (wicketkeeper), Tuba Hassan and Yusra Amir (wicketkeeper).

Support staff: Arshad Khan (Head Coach), Shahid Mehmood (Assistant Coach), Sabrina (Physiotherapist) and Shagufta Bano Qasim (Manager).

Tournament schedule (matches to start at 10am, final to start at 2pm):

9 September – Dynamites vs Blasters, National Stadium
Challengers’ vs Strikers, Oval Academy Ground.

11 September – Dynamites vs Challengers, National Stadium
Blasters vs Strikers, Oval Academy Ground.

13 September – Dynamites vs Strikers, National Stadium
Blasters vs Challengers, Oval Academy Ground.

15 September – Challengers vs Strikers, National Stadium
Dynamites vs Blasters, Oval Academy Ground.

17 September – Blasters vs Strikers, National Stadium
Dynamites vs Challengers, Oval Academy Ground

19 September – Blasters vs Challengers, National Stadium
Dynamites vs Strikers, Oval Academy Ground

21 September – Third position play-off, Oval Academy Ground
Final (day and night) National Stadium.

Comments

comments