Pakistan Cup Women’s One-Day Tournament kicks off tomorrow

0
186

KARACHI: The National Stadium and Oval Academy Ground here are all set to host Pakistan Cup Women’s One-Day Tournament from tomorrow. 

The 14-day tournament will be played on a league basis and two matches will be played on each day simultaneously.

Four teams will participate in the event which will commence the PCB’s domestic women’s season 2021-22.

PKR 1 million has been set as the winning prize whereas runners-up will get PKR 500,000.  Every player of the match will get PKR20,000, whilst the player of the tournament will earn PKR 50,000.

Seven matches out of 14 at National Stadium’s main ground will be live-streamed on PCB’s official Youtube channel.

Squads for the Pakistan Cup Women’s One-Day Tournament

Blasters: Sidra Nawaz (captain and wicketkeeper), Aisha Javed, Arijah Haseeb, Bibi Nahida, Fajar Naveed, Fatima Sana Khan, Gull Firoza, Momina Riasat, Nida Rashid, Noreen Yaqoob, Omaima Sohail, Saima Malik, Shawal Zulfiqar and Syeda Aroob Shah

Support staff: Waqar Orakzai (Head Coach), Aqil Khan (Assistant Coach), Rabia Siddiq (Physiotherapist) and Fizza Abid (Manager).

Challengers: Javeria Khan (captain), Anoosha Nasir, Diana Baig, Dua Majid, Fareeha Mehmood, Gull Rukh, Iram Javed, Khadija Chishty, Najiha Alvi (wicketkeeper), Nazish Rafique, Saba Nazir, Sidra Amin, Syeda Masooma Zehra Fatima and Waheeda Akhtar.

Support staff: Waseem Yousafzai (Head Coach), Shakir Qayyum (Assistant Coach), Anjali (Physiotherapist) and Rabail Khalid Hashmat (Manager).

Dynamites: Muneeba Ali Siddiqui (captain), Aliya Riaz, Fatima Zahra, Ghulam Fatima, Humna Bilal, Huraina Sajjad, Kaynat Hafeez, Maham Tariq, Nashra Sundhu, Neha Shermeen, Rida Aslam, Sadaf Shamas, Soha Fatima (wicketkeeper) and Syeda Insharah Asad

Support staff: Muhammad Kamran Hussain (Head Coach), Muhammad Ali Niazi (Assistant Coach), Yumna Khan (Physiotherapist) and Asiya Khan (Manager).

Strikers: Kainat Imtiaz (captain), Aima Saleem Satti, Ayesha Naseem, Ayesha Zafar, Bisma Amjad, Fatima Khan, Gul Uswa, Hafsa Khalid, Jaweria Rauf, Natalia Parvaiz, Umme Hani, Syeda Asma Amin (wicketkeeper), Tuba Hassan and Yusra Amir (wicketkeeper).

Support staff: Arshad Khan (Head Coach), Shahid Mehmood (Assistant Coach), Sabrina (Physiotherapist) and Shagufta Bano Qasim (Manager).

Tournament schedule (matches to start at 10am, final to start at 2pm):

9 September – Dynamites vs Blasters, National Stadium

Challengers’ vs Strikers, Oval Academy Ground.

11 September –Dynamites vs Challengers, National Stadium

Blasters vs Strikers, Oval Academy Ground.

13 September –Dynamites vs Strikers, National Stadium

Blasters vs Challengers, Oval Academy Ground.

15 September – Challengers vs Strikers, National Stadium

Dynamites vs Blasters, Oval Academy Ground.

17 September –Blasters vs Strikers, National Stadium

Dynamites vs Challengers, Oval Academy Ground

19 September –Blasters vs Challengers, National Stadium

Dynamites vs Strikers, Oval Academy Ground

21 September –Third position play-off, Oval Academy Ground

Final (day and night) National Stadium.

Comments

comments