PCB U16 National One-Day Tournament to start from February 13 in Rawalpindi

0
1159

Rawalpindi: The Pakistan Cricket Board (PCB) has announced the details of U16 National One-Day Tournament, High-Performance department’s final event of the 2020-21 season.

The competition will be held at three venues, Pindi Cricket Stadium, Ayub Park Cricket Ground, Rawal Cricket Ground in Rawalpindi from February 13-23.

The squads will assemble in Rawalpindi on 6 February and following training and practice sessions from 7-12 February at the Ayub Park Cricket Ground, will go head to head in a single-league 45-over-a-side tournament from 13 February.

The top-two sides will feature in the final at the Pindi Cricket Stadium on 23 February with the winning side receiving PKR350,000, while the runners-up collecting PKR250,000.

As per the PCB Covid-19 Protocols, all players will require negative tests in their home towns and will then need another negative result after checking-in in a hotel before being allowed to train, practice and integrate with fellow cricketers.

Player born or after 1 September 2004 are eligible to participate in the 16-match tournament. The squads have been finalised following open trials held at 18 different venues of the country, details of which were announced in November 2020.

Event schedule:

13 Feb – Balochistan-Sindh, Pindi Cricket Stadium; Central Punjab-Southern Punjab, Ayub Park Cricket Ground; Northern-Khyber Pakhtunkhwa, Rawal Cricket Ground

15 Feb – Balochistan-Southern Punjab,Pindi Cricket Stadium; Khyber Pakhtunkhwa-Sindh, Ayub Park Cricket Ground; Northern-Central Punjab, Rawal Cricket Ground

17 Feb – Balochistan-Northern, Pindi Cricket Stadium; Sindh-Southern Punjab, Ayub Park Cricket Ground; Khyber Pakhtunkhwa-Central Punjab, Rawal Cricket Ground

19 Feb – Balochistan-Central Punjab, Pindi Cricket Stadium; Northern-Sindh, Ayub Park Cricket Ground; Khyber Pakhtunkhwa-Southern Punjab, Rawal Cricket Ground

21 Feb – Balochistan-Khyber Pakhtunkhwa, Pindi Cricket Stadium; Central Punjab-Sindh, Ayub Park Cricket Ground; Northern-Southern Punjab, Rawal Cricket Ground

23 Feb – Final (top two teams), Pindi Cricket Stadium

Squads

Balochistan – Abdul Saboor (Pishin), Adil Ahmed Khan (Quetta), Aimal Khan Davi (Quetta), Anwar Shah (Naushki), Duniya Khan (Loralai), Ehsan Ullah (Loralai), Ikram Ullah (Quetta), Inam Ullah (Quetta), M.Junaid (Khuzdar), M.Qasim (Quetta), Mohsin Ali (Lasbela), Noor Ul Bashar (Zhob), Sajjad Khan (Loralai), Shahid Ali (Jaffarabad), Uzaifa Gul (Quetta) and Zulqarnain (Naushki)

Support staff – Raj Hans (head coach-cum-manager), Aslam Sh (assistant coach), Asad Ahmed (physio), Iftikhar Hussain (trainer) and Hassan Ahmed (analyst)

Central Punjab – Abdul Rehman (Faisalabad), Altamash Abbas (Lahore), Arsalan Riaz (Faisalabad), Awais Ali (Sialkot), Azan Awais (Sialkot), Hamza Nawaz (Lahore), Hassan Ali (Lahore), Ibtisam Rehman (Faisalabad), M. Shoban (Sialkot), Momin Qamar (Faisalabad), Moosa Azeem (Sialkot), Obaid Shahid (Lahore), Rafay Rana (Lahore), Raja Balaj (Lahore), Shuban Saeed (Faisalabad) and Ubaid Ullah (Lahore)

Support staff – Muhammad Ashraf (Head coach-cum-manager), Intikhab Alam (assistant coach), Zohaib Akram (Physio), Kh. Ruhail Ali (trainer) and Mansoor Ali (analyst)

Khyber Pakhtunkhwa – Adnan Khan (Khyber), Ahmad Hussain (Peshawar), Ch Shuja (Abbotabad), Khubaib Khalil (Peshawar), M Ayyaz (Mardan), M Irfan (Peshawar), M Jalal (Swabi), M Latif (Khyber), M Salman (Khyber), M Tahir (Peshawar), M Zubair (Peshawar), Raza Ullah (Swabi), Riaz Ullah (Upper Dir), Salman Khan (Swat), Shahzeb Khan (Mansehra) and Uzair Shah (Peshawar)

Support staff – Muhammad Sadiq (head coach-cum-manager), Saqib Faqir (assistant coach), Muhammad Tahir (physio), Fazal Wahab (trainer) and Zain ul Abideen (analyst)

Northern – Aamir Hassan (Rawalpindi), Arsalan Ali (Islamabad), Asad Ullah (Islamabad), Atif Zafar (Rawalpindi), Azan Kabir (Kotli), Hammad Raffique (Chakwal), Ibrahim Sultan (Jhelum), Iftikhar Ahmed (Muzafrabad), Ihsan Ullah (Attock), Irshad Ahmed (Rawalpindi), Muhammad Arshad (Rawalpindi), Raja Hamza Waheed (Islamabad), Saad Masood (Rawalpindi), Sheraz Khan (Rawalpindi), Shumyil Hussan (Islamabad) and Yazdan Abbas Rizvi (Rawalpindi)

Support staff – Saeed Anwar Jr (head coach-cum-manager), Tahir Mehmood (assistant coach), Wassam Akbar (physio), Mujahid Shah (trainer) and Syed Afrasiyab (analyst)

Sindh – Abdul Rehman (Karachi), Arbaz Khan (Karachi), Dawood Abbas (Nawabshah), Hassan Iqbal (Karachi), M.Rizwan (Karachi), M.Shayaan Saad (Karachi), Nasaruddin (Karachi), Noman Ali (Hyderabad), Romail Khan (Karachi), Saad Asif (Karachi), Saad Baig (Karachi), Umar Ijaz (Karachi), Wahaj Raiz (Karachi), Zaid Ahmed (Karachi), Zain-ul-Abdin (Jamshoro) and Zayan Khan (Karachi)

Support staff – Zafar Iqbal (head coach-cum-manager), Asim Rizvi (assistant coach), Ahmad Ali Khan (physio), Pervaiz Nabi (trainer) and Mohammad Ahsan (analyst)

Southern Punjab – Abubakar Azeem (Okara), Adnan Shahid (Dera Ghazi Khan), Alamgir Khan (Multan), Alamzaib Khan (Multan), Ali Shabir (Rahim Yar Khan), Arafat Ahmed (Multan), Fahad Kashif (Multan), Haseeb Gul (Lodhran), M. Danish (Muzafargar), M. Hamid (Bahawalpur), M.Shan (Dera Ghazi Khan), Moheer Saeed (Vehari), Mustaqeem Faisal (Bahawalpur), Rana Adeel (Multan), Sameer Minhas (Multan) and Sarfraz Riyast (Pakpatan)

Support staff – Manzoor Elahi (head coach-cum-manager), Saud Khan (assistant coach), Muhammad Irfan (physio), Ahmer Malik (trainer), Hafiz Ali Hamza (analyst)

Read: Sindh outclass Northern to lift National U19 Three-Day title

Comments

comments